0203 633 0068 | team@adgman.com
ADG Management Privacy Policy

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to our use of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy.

Privacy Policy for GDPR

The website at www.adgman.com (“the Website”) is operated by ADG Management, a Sole Trader which is registered with the Information Commissioners Office in England under registration number ZA482746 (“we” or “us”) will be what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.
Our principal activity is as an Estate Agent covering both Residential and Commercial, Lettings, Property Management, Property Development and Property Investment advice.

Data that We Collect

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include the following information when you send an e-mail to us, purchase from us or contact us through the Website: your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, property requirements, property budget, date and time you wish to view a property or to move into or out of a property, finally how you heard about us.

We use this information to respond to your enquiry, for the rental or purchase of a property or to assist with repairs, we will use this information to match against your specific property requirements which you have given to us and at any time you can email us to stop matching or sending data to you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website. Cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • Tracking use of the ADG Management website to better develop it in the future.
  • To speed up searches

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Interest-Based Online Advertising and Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics which is a 3rd party audience data search product which does collect such data as age, gender, and interests to better understand the behaviour of our customers and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. This uses Cookies to analyse user activity and to improve the Website. We also use Google Analytics for remarketing. You can opt out of this by using the following tool provided by Google – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ or http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Why we need your data?

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with the information you requested or product you purchased in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data?

We may use third party providers e.g. for website hosting, web maintenance, email message sending, and taking payments. We share information with these third parties to provide these services. All the personal data we process is processed by our staff. All data is stored in the UK. However for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance (and Cloud based systems) this information is located on servers within the European Union.

Web-social provide websites and act as consults for estate agents and lettings businesses. Information given to Web-Social will also be shared with ADG Management, (the processor). They deal with the enquiries and course bookings in respect of courses, advice, consultancy and the arrangement of and sales progression of business sales of estate agencies and lettings businesses conducted by ADG Management.

We will share data with public or regulatory authorities where required by law or to enforce our terms of service. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is kept safe, secure and confidential by any third party, is deleted by the party when not needed for the purpose it was given, that their data privacy policies protect your data and that they only process your data on our instruction.

We do not sell or rent your personal data, although we may transfer, sell or assign your data outside of our company to a third party if we merged, sold or reorganised all, or part, of the company. Your data will be processed fairly, lawfully, and securely, in the UK and will only be transferred outside of the European Union when there is protection in place for your rights and when the data will be kept secure.

No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. Any payment information is held by Sagepay our payment provider. We do not store any payment information.

How long we keep your data?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with your data?
We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with 3rd parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or website. If you would prefer not to receive information, please inform us of this by sending an email to gdpr@adgman.com

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe information we process is incorrect you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. Email gdpr@adgman.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk

Changes

Any material changes to the way in which we use your data will be described in future versions of this privacy policy. Each time you enter the Website, you agree that the privacy policy current at that time shall apply to all information which we hold about you.